Privacy Policy


In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Life on the Inside Pty Ltd (ACN 169 138 854). 

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name and contact details. 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from our website and IP address; 
  • government-issued identifiers including your Medicare number;

  • financial information, such as bank account and credit card details; 
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about; and
  • personal information that falls within the definition of ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – including information or an opinion about your:
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual orientation and/or practices; and
  • health information, including genetic information.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties such as your general practitioner.    

We may collect this information when you: 

  • use our website;
  • purchase a product or service;
  • register an account on the website;
  • complete client surveys, client information forms and other forms;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, social networking sites (eg Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), chats, email, online chat bots, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our website, services, content and advertising; 
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business; or
  • compete and/or send a consent form to your general practitioner and other medical practitioners, or another third party, authorising them to release your personal information to us. 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our products and services;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to prepare a tailored treatment plan, and ensure that the products and services you receive are suitable for your needs and in accordance with that plan;
  • to provide information to other medical practitioners for their use in assisting with your health and fertility wellbeing and treatment, with your written consent; 
  • to conduct clinical audits;
  • conduct marketing, feedback and research activities;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services and user-experience;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; 
  • to provide information credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if you fail to pay for products and services provided;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, enforce our agreement with you and resolve any disputes that we may have with you.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication.  You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • our professional advisers, contractors and suppliers;   
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us, for example family members or your general practitioner; 
  • third party suppliers, including cloud-based storage solution service providers and other service providers, that we rely on to operate our website and otherwise provide services to our users; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers of cloud-based storage solutions (Healthie Inc.) located in the United States of America.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act.  We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles).  

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website and/or mobile app.  While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website and/or mobile app, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website and/or mobile app usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies, but our website and/or mobile app may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act.  We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.  In particular:

  • access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management, including password protection for soft copy files and using secure locked cabinets for paper files;
  • we require website users to do any thing that would constitute a breach of the privacy rights of an individual, in our Website Terms and Conditions;
  • we require contractors that might have access to your personal information to enter into a binding legal contract requiring them to keep that information confidential; and
  • we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

Links

Our website, and documents produced in the course of providing the services such as reports, may contain links to websites operated by third parties.  Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.  The privacy policies and other terms that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the below contact information.  Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the below contact information and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us about your complaint using the below contact information.  Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.  We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.  If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, please let us know and we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.  

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:  

By mail: Privacy Officer
Life on the Inside Pty Ltd

Shop 2-3

276 Bronte Road

Waverly NSW 2024

By telephone: (02) 9387 2204

By email: reception@lifeontheinside.com.au

Effective date: 6th August, 2019

LIFE ON THE INSIDE PTY LTD

For healthier, happier families

Terms & Conditions

Read our full Terms & Conditions and Returns Policy here

  Shop 4, 276 Bronte rd, Waverley, NSW 2024

  reception@lifeontheinside.com.au

  (02) 9387 2204


Clinic Hours


 Monday: Closed


 Tuesday: 10am-3pm


 Wednesday: 9am-5pm


 Thursday: 9am-5pm


 Friday: 10am-3pm


 Saturday: 9am-5pm


 Sunday: Closed

  (02) 9387 2204 |  Shop 4, 276 Bronte rd, Waverley  |  reception@lifeontheinside.com.au